Groo: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "__FORCETOC__ {{Test | image = 551T RelationshipGroo.png |birthday = Winter 27|gender = Female|marital_status = Single | family = Suki (Sister) Valentina (niece) | address = Coral Inn| live_in = Beach}} Alongside her twin sister Suki, they own, run, and live by the beach in Coral Inn. Running a business is hard, and running it with your sister is harder. Alice spends her days working at the inn and her free time hanging out with friends in town. She is a good fr...") |
m (update template to only outfits) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub|Update to new schedule template. Verify schedule. Add personality section.}} | |||
{{ | {{Infobox character | ||
|image = <gallery> | |||
Groo portrait.png|Portrait | |||
Groo full portrait.png|Full portrait | |||
Groo icon.png|Icon | |||
</gallery> | |||
|type = Giant | |||
|birthday = | |||
|gender = | |||
|occupation = | |||
|friendship = | |||
|residence = Giant Village | |||
|area = Coral Island | |||
}} | |||
'''Groo''' is the Wind [[Giant]] in [[Giant Village]]. | |||
{{TOC limit}} | |||
==Personality== | |||
{{Quote|Wind Giant|In-game profile}} | |||
As the wind giant, Groo is always darting here and there, unable to stay still. He is very fast and have a very short attention span. He is the most curious of the bunch and can be a bit grating, but to make up for it, he is very reliable and is always willing to help out with anything asked of him. | |||
Loves going fast and anything that he deems "fast," though that ranges from fish to spicy food. To him, "fast" is not necessarily a descriptor for speed. On the other hand, he hates anything that he deems "slow," which is another arbitrary descriptor that has nothing to do with speed. | |||
Groo is an open book and does not hide things from everyone, unless it is something someone else asked to be kept a secret, like the situation with the fire giants. This makes him very honest, sometimes brutally so. | |||
==Gifts== | ==Gifts== | ||
Giving gifts to | Giving gifts to Groo will raise the friendship level, and you can do it twice a week. | ||
=== ''Love'' === | |||
{| class="quotetable " | {| class="quotetable " | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Quotes|text= | |{{Quotes|text=Thank Hooman!}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div style='overflow-x:auto'> | <div style='overflow-x:auto'> | ||
Line 44: | Line 38: | ||
{{TableGift}} | {{TableGift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|9Coffee.png}} | ||
| | |Coffee | ||
| | |An instant energy boost. | ||
|{{IconNoLink|436Keg.png|20px|Keg}} | |||
|{{ | |{{IconNoLink|525Coffee Beans.png|20px|Coffee Bean}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|351Sugarcane.png}} | ||
| | |Sugarcane | ||
| | |Commonly cultivated for its juice, which can be processed into sugar. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|389Durian.png}} | ||
| | |Durian | ||
| | |An enormous, prickly fruit with a powerful odor. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|300Quail_S.png}}{{iconNew|694Quail_M.png}}{{iconNew|579Quail_L.png}} | ||
|Quail egg | |||
|A quail egg. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Universal Loved Gifts | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 91: | Line 72: | ||
{| class="quotetable " | {| class="quotetable " | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Quotes|text= | |{{Quotes|text=Oh, this thing fast! Thank Hooman!}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div style='overflow-x:auto'> | <div style='overflow-x:auto'> | ||
Line 98: | Line 79: | ||
{{TableGift}} | {{TableGift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|Green_Tea.png}} | ||
| | |Green tea | ||
| | |It’s hot! | ||
| | |{{IconNoLink|436Keg.png|20px|Keg}} | ||
| | |{{IconNoLink|604Tea_Leaf.png|20px|Tea Leaf}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|647Any honey.png}} | ||
| | |Honey | ||
| | |A big jar of syrupy golden sweetness, straight from the beehive. | ||
|{{IconNoLink|877Beehouse.png|20px|Beehouse}} | |||
|{{IconNoLink|917Any_flower.png|20px|Any forage flower}} | |||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|Mead.png}} | ||
|All | |All Mead | ||
| | |Sweet and strong. Drink in moderation. | ||
| | |{{IconNoLink|652Aging_Barrel.png|20px|Aging barrel}} | ||
| | |{{IconNoLink|Honey_M.png|20px|All honey (except black honey)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Universal Loved Gifts | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 133: | Line 107: | ||
{| class="quotetable " | {| class="quotetable " | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Quotes|text= | |{{Quotes|text=Oh, Groo can take. Thank Hooman.}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div style='overflow-x:auto'> | <div style='overflow-x:auto'> | ||
Line 140: | Line 114: | ||
{{TableGift}} | {{TableGift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|588Seedbag.png}} | ||
|All seeds | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Universal Neutral Gifts | |Universal Neutral Gifts | ||
| | | | ||
Line 151: | Line 131: | ||
{| class="quotetable " | {| class="quotetable " | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Quotes|text= | |{{Quotes|text=Hmm... so slow... Groo no like, but Groo take...}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div style='overflow-x:auto'> | <div style='overflow-x:auto'> | ||
Line 158: | Line 138: | ||
{{TableGift}} | {{TableGift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{iconNew| | |{{iconNew|536Battery.png}} | ||
|Universal | |Battery | ||
|Stores electric power. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{iconNew|112Explosive_Lv1.png}}{{iconNew|144Explosive_Lv2.png}}{{iconNew|179Explosive_Lv3.png}} | |||
|All explosives | |||
|Generates an explosion. Useful for combat. Dangerous! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{iconNew|274Wine.png}} | |||
|All wine | |||
|It‘s earthy on the nose. Or maybe smoky? Drink in moderation. | |||
|{{IconNoLink|652Aging Barrel.png|20px|Aging Barrel}} | |||
|{{IconNoLink|Juice2.png|20px|Any Fruit Juice}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{iconNew|Beer.png}} | |||
|Beer | |||
|Drink in moderation. | |||
|{{IconNoLink|436Keg.png|20px|Keg}} | |||
|{{IconNoLink|297Wheat.png|20px|Wheat}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{iconNew|759Sake.png}} | |||
|Sake | |||
|Drink in moderation. | |||
|{{IconNoLink|436Keg.png|20px|Keg}} | |||
|{{IconNoLink|833Rice.png|20px|Rice}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Universal Disliked Gifts | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 169: | Line 179: | ||
{| class="quotetable " | {| class="quotetable " | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Quotes|text= | |{{Quotes|text=No. Yuck!}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible croptable" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible croptable" | ||
Line 175: | Line 185: | ||
{{TableGift}} | {{TableGift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Universal Bad Gifts | |Universal Bad Gifts | ||
| | | | ||
Line 214: | Line 194: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
=== | ==== ''Spring'' ==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Monday - Thursday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - garden | ||
|- | |||
|17:00 | |||
|Giant Village - outside near lantern area | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | |||
{| class=" mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | |+'''''Friday''''' | ||
|+''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08:50 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Chieftain's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=" mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class=" mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Saturday - Sunday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:00 | |06:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near lantern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 | |12:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near Grog's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20:00 | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=" mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ==== ''Summer'' ==== | ||
|+''''' | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+'''''Monday - Thursday''''' | |||
|- | |||
|08:00 | |||
|Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | |||
|- | |||
|13:30 | |||
|Giant Village - garden | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near lantern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Friday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08:50 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Chieftain's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class=" mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Saturday - Sunday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:00 | |06:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near lantern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 | |12:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near Grog's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20:00 | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== ''Fall'' ==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Monday - Thursday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near lantern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20:00 | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Friday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08:50 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Chieftain's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class=" mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Saturday - Sunday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:00 | |06:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near lantern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 | |12:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near Grog's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20:00 | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== ''Winter'' ==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+'''' | |+'''''Monday - Thursday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - garden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near lantern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20:00 | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Friday''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08:50 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Chieftain's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=" mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | |||
|+'''''Saturday - Sunday''''' | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | |||
|+'''''Sunday | |||
|- | |- | ||
|06:00 | |06:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near lantern area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 | |12:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outdoor kitchen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15:30 | ||
| | |Giant Village - outside near Grog's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20:00 | |20:00 | ||
| | |Giant Village - Groo's house | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== ''Bad Weather'' ==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed scheduletable" | ||
|+''''' | |+'''''Every day (rain)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13:00 | ||
| | |Giant village - Groo's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18:00 | |18:00 | ||
| | |Giant village - Groo's house (sleep) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 453: | Line 374: | ||
|+'''''First meeting''''' | |+'''''First meeting''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Introduction | ||
| | |Ah, goomgoom! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Introduction | ||
| | |A hooman can see Groo. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="scheduletable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed " | {| class="scheduletable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed " | ||
|+'''''Generic''''' | |+'''''Generic''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monday - Sunday, Heart 0-10 | ||
| | |Groo don't remember how to things after stuck for so long. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | ||
| | |Giants can help you. Giants grow food too. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | ||
| | |Giants the best food grower. Hooman lose. Heh heh heh! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | ||
| | |Groo collects food from forest. Hooman too, goom? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | ||
| | |Goddess food the best! Better than Giant's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monday - Sunday, Heart 8-10 | ||
| | |Hooman done talking to Groo? I want to run and pick fruit! | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="scheduletable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed " | {| class="scheduletable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed " | ||
|+'''''Spring''''' | |+'''''Spring''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 0-10 | ||
| | |So much nice nice fruit now! Forest is rich. Sprouting Season here! Giants grow seeds in forest too for animal friends. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 4-10 | ||
| | |Hooman always get together near lake in Sprouting Season. Food smells yummy! Giants want to join. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 8-10 | ||
|So many new sprouts this Sprouting Season. Nice to see. It make wind smell yummy. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="scheduletable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed " | {| class="scheduletable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed " | ||
|+'''''Summer''''' | |+'''''Summer''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 0-10 | ||
|Sometimes Groo see small hooman eating lot of colorful things on stick. Look so nice and yum yum! Small hooman can see Giants. Yes. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 8-10 | ||
| | |Time to see pretty flowers. Busy time for Giants. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 544: | Line 426: | ||
|+'''''Fall''''' | |+'''''Fall''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 0-10 | ||
|Groo a little sad leaves are falling but Groo know leaves will be back in Sprouting Season. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 563: | Line 433: | ||
|+'''''Winter''''' | |+'''''Winter''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Giants need fire... Cold outside. Hm, now Groo sad... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 4-10 | ||
| | |Snowpeople look like Giants sometimes. Only the good ones. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heart 4-10 | ||
|Maybe Groo not zoom so much now. Slippy ice. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Gallery== | ||
===In-game assets=== | |||
{{Outfits by character gallery|Groo}} | |||
== | ==Changelist== | ||
{{ | {{Changelist|1.0}} | ||
}} | |||
== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Navbox characters}} | |||
{{ | |||
}} | |||
Revision as of 03:06, 11 February 2024
Groo is the Wind Giant in Giant Village.
Personality
Wind Giant
In-game profile
As the wind giant, Groo is always darting here and there, unable to stay still. He is very fast and have a very short attention span. He is the most curious of the bunch and can be a bit grating, but to make up for it, he is very reliable and is always willing to help out with anything asked of him.
Loves going fast and anything that he deems "fast," though that ranges from fish to spicy food. To him, "fast" is not necessarily a descriptor for speed. On the other hand, he hates anything that he deems "slow," which is another arbitrary descriptor that has nothing to do with speed.
Groo is an open book and does not hide things from everyone, unless it is something someone else asked to be kept a secret, like the situation with the fire giants. This makes him very honest, sometimes brutally so.
Gifts
Giving gifts to Groo will raise the friendship level, and you can do it twice a week.
Love
|
Like
|
Neutral
|
Dislikes
|
Hate
|
Image | Name | Description | Source | Ingredients Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Universal Bad Gifts |
Schedule
Spring
08:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
13:30 | Giant Village - garden |
17:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
08:50 | Giant Village - Chieftain's house |
17:30 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
06:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
12:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
15:30 | Giant Village - outside near Grog's house |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
Summer
08:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
13:30 | Giant Village - garden |
17:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
08:50 | Giant Village - Chieftain's house |
17:30 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
06:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
12:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
15:30 | Giant Village - outside near Grog's house |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
Fall
08:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
13:30 | Giant Village - garden |
17:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
08:50 | Giant Village - Chieftain's house |
17:30 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
06:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
12:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
15:30 | Giant Village - outside near Grog's house |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
Winter
08:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
13:30 | Giant Village - garden |
17:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
08:50 | Giant Village - Chieftain's house |
17:30 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
06:00 | Giant Village - outside near lantern area |
12:00 | Giant Village - outdoor kitchen |
15:30 | Giant Village - outside near Grog's house |
20:00 | Giant Village - Groo's house |
Bad Weather
13:00 | Giant village - Groo's house |
18:00 | Giant village - Groo's house (sleep) |
Dialogues
Introduction | Ah, goomgoom! |
Introduction | A hooman can see Groo. |
Monday - Sunday, Heart 0-10 | Groo don't remember how to things after stuck for so long. |
Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | Giants can help you. Giants grow food too. |
Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | Giants the best food grower. Hooman lose. Heh heh heh! |
Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | Groo collects food from forest. Hooman too, goom? |
Monday - Sunday, Heart 4-10 | Goddess food the best! Better than Giant's. |
Monday - Sunday, Heart 8-10 | Hooman done talking to Groo? I want to run and pick fruit! |
Heart 0-10 | So much nice nice fruit now! Forest is rich. Sprouting Season here! Giants grow seeds in forest too for animal friends. |
Heart 4-10 | Hooman always get together near lake in Sprouting Season. Food smells yummy! Giants want to join. |
Heart 8-10 | So many new sprouts this Sprouting Season. Nice to see. It make wind smell yummy. |
Heart 0-10 | Sometimes Groo see small hooman eating lot of colorful things on stick. Look so nice and yum yum! Small hooman can see Giants. Yes. |
Heart 8-10 | Time to see pretty flowers. Busy time for Giants. |
Heart 0-10 | Groo a little sad leaves are falling but Groo know leaves will be back in Sprouting Season. |
Giants need fire... Cold outside. Hm, now Groo sad... | |
Heart 4-10 | Snowpeople look like Giants sometimes. Only the good ones. |
Heart 4-10 | Maybe Groo not zoom so much now. Slippy ice. |
Gallery
In-game assets
Groo does not have any image for the matching category.
Changelist
|